Second Edition. Oxford University Press, 1976. John F. Griffiths. Texas University. 127 pages of text, 5 pages of references, well illustrated with tables and diagrams.
Wilhelm Kuhnelt. (Translated by Norman Walker) Faber and Faber, London. Second, revised English Edition. 1976.
Hugh D. Wilson. National Parks Authority Scientific Series No. 1, Wellington. 59 Figures, 7 tables, 138 pages, 1976.
B. H. Svensson and R. Soderlund. SCOPE Report 7. Ecological Bulletins (Stockholm) No. 22. 192 p.
Edited by C. O. Tamm, Ecological Bulletin 21. Swedish Natural Science Research Council, 1976.
Surveys of bird life in forests below about 600m a.s.l. in the West Coast Beech Project Area have shown wide differences from place to place in the abundance of 13 more common native birds. Some variation can be attributed to the range of different types of forest represented in the area. The results are consistent with the diversity of bird habitats in the West Coast Beech Project Area and provide a basis for its representation in a network of conservation areas.
Members of the sub-order Charadrii are the only birds to winter regularly in New Zealand. They prefer to live on inter-tidal mudflats where, particularly during late summer, they mix with New Zealand's endemic species. Some migratory species show a preference for feeding and roosting with endemic species. Distribution throughout the country is irregular. Some 160000 northern hemisphere breeding Charadrii are present and this number appears to be increasing. Approximately 95% of this total is made up of two species. Some 40 species have been recorded
The feeding ecology of the starling, Sturnus vulgaris, was studied in Canterbury from 1968-71.
Starlings fed in flocks which varied seasonally in composition and behaviour. During breeding, parent birds fed in small isolated multispecific flocks which after breeding, coalesced into much larger more regimented monospecific flocks.
Breeding season and fertility of Oryctolagus cuniculus (L) in North Canterbury, New Zealand, were determined from the dissection of 6692 rabbits between 1968 and 1970. The breeding season lasted for 243 days during spring, summer and early autumn. The seasonal fertility of the population was 29 young per female per season. This was higher than that found for rabbits in Hawke's Bay but no different from populations studied in Great Britain or Australia.
Caged opossums (Trichosurus vulpecula) were fed on leaves of one or more of their normal food plants and on a pelleted commercial food ration. The number of faecal pellets voided per day (24 hour) was proportional to the amount of food eaten. Opossums maintaining a constant body weight produced 98.3 (± s.e. 3.0) pellets per day, confirming earlier estimates from less natural diets